Privacy Policy of www.camar.it

This Website collects some Personal Data of Users..

Controller

Camar S.p.A.
Via G. Leopardi, 8
IT - 22060 Figino Serenza (CO)
Controller’s e-mail address: privacy@camar.it

Types of Data collected

The Personal Data collected by this Website, autonomously or via third parties, include: Cookies and Usage data.
Complete details regarding each type of data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by means of specific information texts displayed before the date in question is collected.
The Personal Data may be provided freely by the User, or in the case of Usage Data, are collected automatically during the use of this Website.
All the Data requested by this Website are mandatory, unless otherwise specified. It may be impossible for this Website to provide the Service, if the User refuses to communicate such data. Whenever this Website indicates that some Data are optional, Users are free to refrain from communicating such Data, without this resulting in any consequences regarding the Service’s availability or its operation.
Users who may have doubts regarding which Data are mandatory are encouraged to contact the Controller.
If not otherwise specified, the possible use of Cookies - or other tracking tools - by this Website or by the providers of third-party services used by this Website has the objective of providing the Service requested by the User, besides the additional aims described in this document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.
The User assumes the responsibility of the Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared via this Website and guarantees that it has the right to communicate or disclose such Personal Data, thereby releasing the Controller from any liability towards third parties.

Method and place where the Data collected is processed

Method of Processing

The Controller adopts the appropriate security measures which are aimed at preventing the unauthorised access, disclosure, amendment or destruction of Personal Data.
The data is processed by means of IT and/or telematic tools, with organised procedures and logics which are strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Controller, in some cases, other persons involved in the organisation of this Website might have access to the Data (administrative, sales, marketing and legal personnel, system administrators) or external subjects (for example: providers of third-party technical services, mail couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) who, if necessary, may also be appointed by the Controller as Processors. The Controller may always be requested to provide the up-to-date list of Processors.

Legal basis for Processing

The Controller processes the User’s Personal Data, if one of the following conditions exist:

  • the User has given his/her consent for one or more specific purposes; Note: in some legal systems the Controller may be authorised to process Personal Data without the need to obtain the User’s consent or other legal basis specified below, until the User objects (opt-out) to such processing. However, this does not apply if the Personal Data processing is governed by European legislation relating to Personal Data protection;
  • processing is necessary to perform a contract entered into with the User and/or to implement pre-contractual measures;
  • processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which the Controller is subject;
  • processing is necessary to perform a task carried out in the public interest or to exercise official authority vested in the Controller;
  • processing is necessary to pursue the legitimate interest of the Controller or of third parties.

However, it is always possible to request the Controller to clarify the tangible legal basis of each processing operation, and in particular, to specify if the processing is based on the law, envisaged by a contract or is necessary to conclude a contract.

Place

The Data are processed at the Controller’s operating headquarters and any other place where the parties involved in processing are located. Please contact the Controller for further information.
The User’s Personal Data might be transferred to a country other than the country in which the User is located. The User may refer to the section relating to the details on the processing of Personal Data in order to obtain further information regarding the processing location.
The User is entitled to obtain information regarding the legal basis for the transfer of Data outside the European Union or to an international public organisation incorporated under international law or consisting of two or more countries, for example: the UN, as well as regarding the security measures adopted by the Controller in order to protect the Data.

If one of the transfers described above takes place, the User may refer to the respective sections of this document or request information from the Controller by contacting the Controller using the details provided on the first page.

Storage period

The Data are processed and stored for the period of time required by the purposes for which they were collected. Therefore:

  • The Personal Data collected for purposes related to performing a contract entered into between the Controller and the User will be stored until the performance of such contract has been completed.
  • The Personal Data collected for purposes referable to the Controller’s legitimate interest will be stored until such interest has been satisfied. The User may obtain further information regarding the legitimate interest pursued by the Controller in the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Controller.

When the processing is based on the User’s consent, the Controller may store the Personal Data for a longer period of time until such consent is revoked. In addition, the Controller may be obliged to store the Personal Data for a longer period of time, in compliance with a legal obligation or as ordered by an authority.

At the end of the storage period the Personal Data shall be deleted within the time limits required by law or a maximum of 30 days after the time limits required by law have expired. Therefore, the right to access, cancel, rectify and the right to Data portability may no longer be exercised after the end of this time limit.

Purposes of Processing the Data collected

The User’s Data are collected to enable the Controller to provide its Services.
The User may refer to the relevant sections of this document to obtain further detailed information regarding the purposes of processing and the Personal Data actually relevant for each purpose.

Data Processing Details

The Data are collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • statistics

User’s Rights

Users may exercise certain rights with reference to the Data processed by the Controller. In particular, the User is entitled:

  • to revoke consent at any time. The User may revoke the consent given previously regarding the processing of his/her Personal Data.
  • to object to the processing of his/her Data. The User may object to the processing of his/her Data when the processing is performed on a legal basis other than consent. Further details regarding the right to object are indicated in the section below.
  • to access his/her Data. The User is entitled to obtain information regarding the Data processed by the Controller, regarding certain aspects of the processing and to receive a copy of the Data processed.
  • to verify and request rectification. The User may verify the correctness of his/her Data and request updating or correction.
  • to obtain the restriction of processing. The User may request the restriction of processing of his/her Data when certain conditions apply. In this case the Controller shall not process the Data for any other purpose other than their storage.
  • to obtain the erasure or removal of his/her Personal Data. The User may request the Controller to erase his/her Data when certain conditions apply.
  • to obtain the erasure or removal of his/her Personal Data. The User may request the Controller to erase his/her Data when certain conditions apply.
  • to receive his/her Data or to have the Data transferred to another controller. The User is entitled to receive his/her Data in a format that is structured, commonly used and legible by an automatic device, and to obtain their transfer to another controller unhindered, where technically feasible. This provision is applicable when the Data are processed using automated tools and the processing is based on the User’s consent, is based on a contract to which the User is a party or is based on contractual measures related thereto.
  • to lodge a complaint. The User may lodge a complaint to the competent supervisory authority responsible for personal data protection or engage in legal proceedings.

Details on the right to object

Users are entitled to object to the processing on grounds relating to their particular situation when the Personal Data are processed in the public interest, in the exercise of official authority vested in the Controller or to pursue a legitimate interest of the Controller.
Users should note that they may object to the processing without giving any reason when their Data are processed for direct marketing purposes. Users may refer to the respective sections of this document in order to discover whether the Controller processes data for direct marketing purposes.

How to exercise rights

Users may send a request to the Controller’s contact details indicated in this document in order to exercise their rights. The requests are filed free of charge and are processed by the Controller in the shortest time possible and in any case within one month.

Legal defence

The User’s Personal Data may be used by the Controller in legal proceedings or in the preparatory stages when possibly establishing legal proceedings to defend against abuse by the User in the use of this Website or the related Services.
The User declares that he/she is aware that the Controller might be obliged to disclose the Data by order of public authorities.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that enables a natural person to be identified or identifiable, directly or indirectly, also in association with any other information, including a personal identification number, constitutes personal data.

Usage data

Usage data represent the information collected automatically via this Website (also by third-party applications which are integrated in this Website), and include: the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers utilised by the User that connects with this Website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses, the time of the request, the method used to forward the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.), the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and the operating system utilised by the visitor, the various time details of the visit (for example: the time spent on each page) and the details relating to the path followed within the Application, with particular reference the sequence of the pages consulted, the parameters relating to the User’s operating system and the IT environment.

User

The individual who uses this Website and that coincides with the data subject, unless otherwise specified.

Data subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Processor

The natural person, legal person, public administration and any other entity that processes personal data on behalf of the Controller, in accordance with the requirements set out in this privacy policy.

Controller

The natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body that, alone or together with others, determines the purposes and the means of the processing of personal data and the instruments adopted, including the security measures relating to the operation and the use of this Website. The Controller is the controller of this Website, unless otherwise specified.

This Website (or this Application)

The hardware or software tool by means of which the Users’ Personal Data are collected and processed.

Service

The Service provided by this Website, as defined in the relevant terms and conditions (if indicated) on this website/application.

European Union (or EU)

Every reference to the European Union contained in this document is to be understood as extended to all the current member states of the European Union and the European Economic Area, unless otherwise specified.

Cookies

A small portion of data stored inside the User’s device.

Legal references

This privacy policy is prepared on the basis of multiple legislative systems, including arts. 13 and 14 of the (EU) Regulation 2016/679.
This privacy policy relates exclusively to this Website, unless otherwise specified.

Last amendment made on: 28th October 2019.

 

Cookies Policy for the following service: www.camar.it

This information notice complements the information provided in the Privacy information notice available on this website.

In particular, this Cookies Policy aims to illustrate the types and categories of cookies used, the purposes and the ways in which the cookies are used by Camar S.p.A., with registered office in Via G. Leopardi, 8 – 22060 Figino Serenza (Co), as the Controller, (mail privacy@camar.it ), or by third parties where third-party cookies have been installed, as well as to provide information to users regarding the actions to be taken to refuse or eliminate the cookies present on the www.camar.it website.

The user can express his/her consent regarding the use of the cookies proposed with the so-called Cookies banner (so-called first level information notice) in various ways by clicking the “OK" key or the "Accept”.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files which the website sends to the user’s device and which are stored in the browser or device and automatically retransmitted to the website every time the website is subsequently accessed.

TYPES OF COOKIES USED IN GENERAL

This section provides a theoretical description of cookies in order to then enable the table provided below to be read.

In relation to time:

The website can use session or persistent cookies.
Session cookies are only stored for the time the browser remains open and are cancelled when the browser is closed.
Whereas persistent cookies are stored persistently, for a time that varies from one cookie to another, but which persist, however, when the browser is closed.
The browser can be used to view the number of cookies installed by the website and the expiry date indicated.

In relation to the function:

Technical cookies serve to navigate the website, to facilitate access and to enable the user to use the website. Some operations could not be performed or would be more complex and/or less safe without the use of these cookies. For example: storing the language selected by the user requires a technical cookie. These cookies are necessary in order to enable an effective navigation.

Statistical cookies ("analytics"), which serve to collect information in an aggregate and sometimes anonymous form regarding the number of users and how the users visit the website, in order to optimise the website’s effectiveness. These cookies are not necessary. Statistical cookies must be indicated in the landing banner in the case of non-anonymized or third-party cookies.

Profiling cookies, namely, cookies used to trace the user’s web surfing and to create profiles of the user’s tastes, habits, choices, etc. These cookies can be used to transmit advertising messages to the user’s terminal which are in line with the preferences already expressed by the user during his/her online surfing. It is expressly foreseen that consent is to be obtained for this type of cookie by means of so-called landing banner cookies, containing an indication that the website uses these cookies and a link to this information notice.

In relation to the origin:

FIRST PARTY OR PROPRIETARY: these are cookies installed by the website operator. The cookies install functions which are controlled and prepared directly by the Professional that manages the website.
A website may contain third-party contents or functions, by means of which cookies could be installed (so-called "third-party" cookies). This type of cookie is not installed and managed by the website operator, but by the third-party owner of the cookie in question, who is a subject other than the website controller. The user’s consent is always required in order to use these cookies, and this website acquires consent merely in the form of a technical intermediary between the user and the third-party.

In relation to identification.

ANONYMIZED or NON-ANONYMIZED: anonymized or non-anonymized cookies can be distinguished depending on whether the cookies enable the user (or at least the device or the connection) to be identified, also through association and cross-referencing with other data (for example: IP address, Username, surfing preferences and other details).

Based on the above, the www.camar.it website installs the following cookies:

Cookie name

Type

Origin

Session or permanent

Proprietary or third-party

Technical, analytical or profiling

Anonymized or non-anonymized

Possible links to disable the cookies

Google Analitycs

Ordinary

Google
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Permanent

Third-party

Analytical and profiling

Non-anonymized

https://policies.google.com/privacy#infochoices

Google adwords

Ordinary

Google
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Permanent

Third-party

 

Anonymous

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=it&hl=it


https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=it&hl=it

 

MANAGING CONSENT FOR THE USE OF COOKIES

Providing the user with a first level information notice (via a landing banner on the website) is not required, if the site only uses technical cookies. Whereas, this second level information notice is required to ensure proper transparency towards the user. Consent to the use of this type of cookie is a mandatory requirement, since surfing could be compromised and some functions would be unavailable without technical cookies, thereby creating a problem for the user (consider the case in which a website is available in several languages, the user would need to select the preferred language every time the website is accessed if these cookies are not used).

If the site uses analytical cookies prepared by the site operator, therefore proprietary cookies, then the user’s prior consent is not required for their use and not even a notification via the first level information notice is required (only if anonymous). Therefore, the banner is not required, even for this category of cookies. However, since analytical cookies are not required for the proper functioning of the website, consent for their use is revocable at any time by means of one of the methods illustrated in the Cookie Management Tools section.

If the site uses non-anonymous third-party analytical cookies (Google Analytics, etc.), then the user’s prior consent is required for their use, such consent will be acquired via an acceptance of the first level information notice (landing banner on the website). Use of these cookies is not strictly necessary for the proper functioning of the website, therefore, consent for their use is optional and may be given and revoked at any time, via one of the methods illustrated in the Cookie Management Tools section.

If the website uses profiling cookies at first hand, consent is acquired via acceptance of the first level information notice (landing banner).
This consent can be revoked at any time, via one of the methods illustrated in the Cookie Management Tools section.
Therefore, consent to use this type of cookie is optional, since these cookies are not essential for the proper functioning of the website.

If the website has third-party cookies used for commercial and profiling purposes (for example: adsense, etc.) then consent to use these cookies is optional and may be given or revoked at any time, via one of the tools indicated in the Cookie Management Tools section.

COOKIE MANAGEMENT TOOLS

The user has various options to manage the consent to install cookies.

Every browser (Chrome, Mozilla, Explorer, etc.) then has different procedures to manage cookies. Links to the specific instructions of the most widely used browsers are indicated below:

The user can use third-party services prepared ad hoc, in addition to dealing with consent by adjusting the browser’s settings, for example:

  • The following website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/ enables the consent to profiling cookies to be managed. The service enables a general management of the cookies which are installed, but is not separate for the single websites.

  • The Ghostery monitoring service (this is a plug-in that can be installed directly in the browser) enables the user to see which cookies are present on the website being viewed, and to block the cookies in question (limited to a specific website or for all websites) and lastly to find the cookie installation policies.

  • The following website: https://webcookies.org/ enables the user to see which cookies are present on a given website, who they belong to and their duration.

If the user considers that the website infringes this cookies policy then the user has the right to submit a complaint to the privacy authority by accessing the following link: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/diritti/come-agire-per-tutelare-i-nostri-dati-personali

The user can contact the Controller directly at the following e-mail address: privacy@camar.it, if the user is unable to view which consents relating to the use of cookies have been given, has doubts regarding the functioning of such cookies, or is unable to revoke one or more consents using the procedures illustrated above.

In any event, please refer to the relevant section of the information notice in order to exercise the users’ rights regarding privacy.

The original text is registered on the server of Camar S.p.A.
The PDF format file of the text has the following hash: http://www.camar.it/camar-privacy-cookie-policy-en.pdf

Last amendment made on: 28th October 2019.